Wednesday, February 24, 2010

My never ending list...

Well. It's 12th of February already, and my list of things to do is going already too long... -__-

Well, I have 3 music compositions in the pipeline. One is a simple kind of jolly instrumental (it's the usual stuff when I think about it), one is a song titled "Between Me and I" written by my friend Mr. V. The instrumentation is about 70% complete... I can't make it sound psychedelic enough so I guess it's not gonna finish anytime soon. Finally the last in the pipeline is a song I've titled "The Path of Melancholy" and is this poem/lyric that I've taken from Chocolovers' blog. Well, the song is complete. I just need to sing it. But I won't sing it cause I hate my singing voice just as much as everyone hates my singing voice. I'm right now looking for someone who can sing in the lyrics for me... @_@

Add to that, my new list of Wallpapers to make and my target to 3D-Model my own scene of Unlimited Blade Works and my College and my Exams and the preparations for competitions... *sigh*
I start feeling sad.

Then Mr. V, my old pal enters my room.

Mr. V :: So, are you working on my song.
Me :: Hell with the song. I'm feeling sad. Do something to make me happy.
Mr. V :: Then do what you did last time...
Me :: What did I do last time??
Mr. V :: You wrote a happy happy poem... you said you even posted it in your blog and got praised for it. Try writing a happy poem again...
Me :: Ya, but how come love is the only happy happy topic that appeal to people. I surely won't post stuff on my blog that people won't like. I use it to showcase my creativity. It'll be the end of me if I start writing same kind of stuff all the time.
Mr. V :: Hoh... is love the only thing that can bring happiness to people?
Me :: Hmm... well cold coffee from Cafe Coffee Day works for me... so does Pizza... and some good stuff like KFC and Yo! China...
Mr. V :: Why are you underweight??
Me :: That's not the damn issue here... tell me what thing other than love and relationships can make people write happy poems?
Mr. V :: Why not your coffees and pizzas and KFCs... they can make you happy right? That's all that matters. For the Creator, it doesn't matter what people like when he creates. It matters to him what he should showcase to the people from his vast pool of creations. You agree to this right?
Me :: Hmm... yes. You do have a strong point here. This means you're suggesting I write songs about Coffee, Pizzas and all the junk food.
Mr. V :: Ya sure. It can't be bad knowing it's coming out of you.
Me :: I'm not that confident about myself you know...
Mr. V :: Just give it a try man. See, I can write poems and songs about weed, cigarettes and Alcohols. You can do better and with a more widespread and acceptable theme of "Food"
Me :: ... -__-

This guy convinced me to write something as mundane and abnormal as a happy poem on Junk food.

Add to this fact that I already have a horde of short stories I wanna write so badly... *sigh*
God... why did you give me a brain that just doesn't stop dreaming??

But then, our train of thoughts were immediately destroyed by "WEEDLOVER", my senior who dragged us out from our rooms to play Counter Strike. "@s|-| and >:D, come in 10 minutes to play CS otherwise I'll "..." (Insert objectionable language in place of the three dots). It seems the people love me as a retro player in Counter Strike, so add that to my never ending lists of things to do. *sigh*

We Dreamers have such a tough life...

P.S. By the way... I play Counter Strike with a screen name of >:D or Killy...

4 comments:

Samadrita said...

Haha loved reading this post.Hostel life can be so much fun at times....atleast you have crazy room-mates to argue with.And here I'm practically stagnating in my room for the past 1 week with no college owing to strikes and all.And on top of that suffering from a writer's block too...*sobs*
Looking forward to reading a story or two from you next time. :)

♫ Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ ♫ ayu ♫ Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ ♫ said...

well..sometimes i also think that way..it seems like we what to do several things but at present we are either too lazy or not in a mood in doing it..

i also have many list to write about but i tend to not do it..schedule of activities really sucks..:/

(P.S. if you'll reply to this comment..pls. put it in my blog's comment box so that i can update my comments :D)

Abhinav said...

:) i smile :) i remember :) i feel :) i miss :)
Those days of college.

☆Tharangni☆ said...

hey, are you going to become a music producer when ur big?